Can I have a baby after a tummy tuck?

This is a common question that we are asked at the time of a cosmetic consult when the patient is interested in options for the abdomen or flanks. If the patient is considering having a child in the next year or two, I usually recommend holding off on an abdominoplasty until they have finished their childbearing years. If the patient is a better candidate for liposuction alone or potentially a mini abdominoplasty, then certainly that could be done. If a full abdominoplasty is done and a patient does become pregnant several years later, the abdominoplasty does not have any adverse effects on the growth of the baby. The abdominal fascia or muscles will stretch out in a very similar fashion as a lady who has not had an abdominoplasty. After the pregnancy has been completed, the muscles mayor may not tighten back. It certainly is possible that a secondary procedure with retightening of the muscles could be needed. Again, neither liposuction, mini abdominoplasty or full abdominoplasty would have an adverse effect on a pregnancy in the growth and development of a baby, but the tissues will stretch out during pregnancy and further surgery could be needed.

Back to Blog home

Schedule a Consultation